Terms Of Usage
By using this website you agree to be bound by our Legal Disclaimer, Privacy Policy, Copyrights Notice and the laws of Malaysia.

Legal Disclaimer

The materials in this website are provided "As Is" and without warranties of any kind either expressed or implied. While care has been taken to maximize the accuracy of information, statements, text, articles, data, images, screens, web pages and other materials contained and appearing in this website Amcorp Properties makes no representations, guarantees or warranties as to the accuracy, reliability, quality, truth, suitability and completeness of the said materials. Amcorp Properties reserves the right to add, delete, correct or make any changes to any of the said materials without prior notice.

Neither Amcorp Properties nor any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering this website is liable whatsoever for any liability for inaccuracies or omissions in this website, and any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive loss or damages howsoever resulting directly or indirectly from the access to or the use of this website and the reliance on the materials contained herein. You acknowledge that any reliance on any such advise, opinion or information shall be at your sole risk, for which Amcorp Properties shall not be liable.

Amcorp Properties does not warrant that the function or operation of this website will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that this website or the server that makes it available will be free of viruses or other harmful elements.

Although linked sites are provided herein merely for your convenience, the inclusion of any such link to this website does not necessarily imply Amcorp Properties’s endorsement of the site, the entity operating such site or any product or service of that organisation. Amcorp Properties cannot assume responsibility for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in the linked site, or any change or update to the information contained in such sites, or protection of personal information, and will not be held liable for any damages or injury howsoever arising therefrom. You are responsible for viewing and abiding by the privacy statements and the terms of use posted on any of the linked sites.

Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”)

This Notice is prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act"). This Notice sets out the policies and practices of the Group, with regard to the use of your Personal Data and your consent to the usage and processing of your Personal Data for the purposes set out below.

 1.0

 Definition

 
1.1 For the purpose of this Notice, “Group” shall mean Amcorp Properties Berhad and its subsidiaries, herein shall collectively be referred to as, “Group”.
1.2 “Personal Data” and “Sensitive Personal Data” shall have the meanings as defined in the Act;
1.3 “we” shall refer to any of the companies within the Group and “you” shall refer to yourself and such other persons or companies represented by you of which you are providing the Personal Data.

 2.0

 Collection of Personal Data

 
2.1 The Personal Data about you which the Group may collect includes but is not limited to :
 
a) information collected when you fill in, register or update your information with us, either by way of document, electronic or online, which may include Personal Data such as your 
b) any messages or comments you submit to us via whatever means, which may include your Personal Data; and
c) any information obtained independently by the Group from other lawful sources.

 3.0

 Purpose of Collection of Personal Data
 
 
3.1 By providing your Personal Data to the Group, you hereby consent that the Group shall collect, process, use and retain your Personal Data for the following purposes :
 
a) providing you with products or services under any of the Group’s businesses;
b) processing your application under any of the Group’s businesses;
c) marketing of products and services and sending any updates, offers, advertising and promotional materials to you;
d) operating, administering, developing, or enhancing of the Group’s businesses;
e) complying with the law and where applicable, public policies;
f) enforcing the Group’s rights pursuant to any letter, engagement, agreement and/or document; and
g) disclosing to third party for any of the above purposes.

 4.0

Disclosure of Personal Data

  4.1 You further agree that the Group may disclose and transfer (whether in Malaysia or abroad) your Personal Data to: 
     a) the Group’s parent company, subsidiaries, associates, jointly controlled entities and affiliates; 
     b)  the Group’s agents, consultants, solicitors, auditors, employers, contractors, suppliers, partners, joint venture partners, advertisers, purchasers, service providers who provide services to/for and on behalf of the Group; and  
      c)  any relevant authorities, embassies, statutory bodies, regulatory bodies or any relevant financial institutions 

5.0

Choice To Supply Personal Data and Consequence of Non Provision of Personal Data


5.1
You have the right to not provide your Personal Data/Sensitive Personal Data or to revoke your consent to the Group for the usage and processing of your Personal Data/Sensitive Personal Data. 
  5.2  In the event that sufficient Personal Data is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to the Group then your application or request for any of the above purposes as set out in Item 3.0 above may not be accepted or acted upon or the Group will not be able to provide the full range of products and/or services and/or perform itsobligations under any potential or existing contract with you.  

6.0 

Retention of Personal Data 

  Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by the Group as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes stated in Item 3.0 above or is required to satisfy any legal, regulatory and/or accounting requirements or to protect the Group’s interests.
 
7.0 

Confidentiality 

  Your Personal Data held by the Group will be kept confidential in accordance with this Notice pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force. 

8.0 

Security of Personal Data

  The Group will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

9.0 

Right of Access and Withdrawal of Consent to Personal Data 

  9.1 The Group takes reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate, complete and up-to- date. Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by the Group upon payment of a prescribed fee and you may request correction of your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, subject to any applicable legal restrictions and contractual conditions. 
  9.2  If you have any enquiries pertaining to this Personal Data Protection Notice or if you wish to request access or correction to your Personal Data or to withdraw your consent to the Group for the processing of your Personal Data, you may contact:- 

 
Amcorp Properties Berhad
2.01 PJ Tower, 18 Persiaran Barat,
46050 Petaling Jaya, 
Selangor Darul Ehsan.
Email : pdpa@amcorp.com.my
Fax No : +603-7966 2381
Attention : Group Human Resources / PDPA 

  9.3 Please note that notwithstanding the withdrawal of your consent, the Group may still proceed to process your Personal Data as permitted by law and as required under any contractual conditions. 

10.0

Personal Data Given By You 

  You hereby confirm that you have obtained the consent from the persons or companies represented by you to provide their respective Personal Data to the Group. 

11.0

Changes to Personal Data Protection Notice 

  The Group reserves the right to amend this Notice from time to time without prior notice. Any updated version of this Privacy Notice is available on our corporate website: http://www.amcorpproperties.com/

12.0

Language

  This Privacy Notice is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia versions. In the event of inconsistencies, the English version shall prevail.

Notis Perlindungan Data Peribadi (“Notis”)

Notis ini disediakan mengikut keperluan Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 (“Akta”). Notis ini merumuskan dasar dan amalan Kumpulan mengenai penggunaan Data Peribadi anda dan tujuan seperti yang diterangkan di bawah.

1.0

Definisi

  1.1 Untuk tujuan Notis ini, “Kumpulan” bermaksud Amcorp Properties Berhad dan anak syarikat, yang secara kolektif dirujuk sebagai “Kumpulan”. 
  1.2 “Data Peribadi” dan “Data Peribadi Sensitif” hendaklah mempunyai maksud seperti yang terkandung dalam Akta. 
  1.3 “kami” adalah merujuk kepada mana-mana syarikat dalam Kumpulan dan “anda” adalah merujuk kepada anda dan/atau mana-mana orang lain atau syarikat yang diwakili oleh anda di mana anda memberikan maklumat Data Peribadi. 

2.0

Pengumpulan Data Peribadi 

  2.1
Data Peribadi mengenai anda yang mungkin dikumpul oleh kami termasuk tetapi tidak terhad: 
    a) maklumat yang dikumpul apabila anda mengisi, mendaftar atau mengemaskini maklumat anda dengan kami, sama ada melalui cara dokumen, elektronik atau dalam talian, yang mungkin termasuk Data Peribadi seperti nama, alamat, butiran hubungan dan apa-apa Data Peribadi yang berkenaan; 
    b)  sebarang mesej atau komen yang anda serahkan kepada kami melalui apa-apa cara yang mungkin mengandungi Data Peribadi; dan 
    c)  apa-apa informasi yang didapati secara bebas oleh kami dari sumber-sumber yang sah. 

3.0 

Tujuan Mengumpul Data Peribadi  

  3.1  Dengan memberikan Data Peribadi anda kepada Kumpulan, anda dengan ini membenarkan Kumpulan untuk mengumpul, memproses, mengguna dan menyimpan Data Peribadi anda untuk tujuan-tujuan berikut:- 
    a)  memberi anda barangan atau perkhidmatan di bawah mana-mana perniagaan Kumpulan; 
    b)  memproses permohonan anda di bawah mana-mana perniagaan Kumpulan; 
    c)  pemasaran barangan atau perkhidmatan dan menghantar pengemaskinian, tawaran, bahan iklan dan promosi kepada anda; 
    d)
operasi, pentadbiran, pembangunan, atau penambahbaikan perniagaan Kumpulan; 
    e)  mematuhi undang-undang dan jika berkenaan, dasar awam; 


f)
berkaitan dengan penguatkuasaan hak Kumpulan mengikut apa-apa surat, perjanjian dan/atau dokumen; dan 


g)
membuat penzahiran kepada pihak ketiga bagi mana-mana tujuan di atas. 

4.0

Penzahiran Data Peribadi 

  4.1  Anda selanjutnya bersetuju bahawa Kumpulan boleh menzahir dan memindah (sama ada di Malaysia atau luar negara) Data Peribadi anda kepada: 
    a)  syarikat induk kepada Kumpulan, anak syarikat, syarikat bersekutu serta entiti dikawal bersama; 
    b)
agen kepada Kumpulan, penasihat, peguam, pengaudit, majikan, kontraktor, pembekal, rakan kongsi, ahli gabungan bersama, pengiklan, pembeli, pembekal perkhidmatan yang menyediakan perkhidmatan kepada atau bagi pihak Kumpulan; dan 
    c)  mana-mana pihak berkuasa yang berkenaan, kedutaan, badan berkanun, badan penyelia atau mana-mana institusi kewangan yang berkenaan. 

5.0 

Pilihan Untuk Memberi Data Peribadi Dan Kesan Ketiadaan Pemberian Data Peribadi 

  5.1  Anda mempunyai hak untuk tidak memberikan Data Peribadi/Data Peribadi Sensitif atau menarik balik persetujuan/kebenaran kepada Kumpulan untuk mengguna dan memproses Data Peribadi/Data Peribadi Sensitif. 
  5.2  Jika Data Peribadi yang diberikan adalah tidak mencukupi atau tidak memuaskan Kumpulan, maka permohonan anda atau permintaan untuk tujuan-tujuan seperti yang terkandung dalam Perkara 3.0 di atas mungkin tidak dapat dipersetujui atau dipenuhi atau tidak dapat dilaksanakan oleh Kumpulan untuk memberikan barangan dan/atau perkhidmatan secara penuh dan/atau memenuhi tanggungjawab di bawah apa-apa kontrak yang berpotensi atau sedia ada dengan anda.
 
6.0 

Penyimpanan Data Peribadi 

  Sebarang Data Peribadi yang dibekalkan oleh anda akan disimpan oleh Kumpulan selama yang perlu bagi memenuhi tujuan yang dinyatakan dalam Perkara 3.0 di atas atau diperlukan untuk memenuhi mana-mana keperluan undang-undang dan/atau keperluan perakaunan atau untuk melindungi kepentingan Kumpulan. 

7.0 

Kerahsiaan
 
  Data Peribadi anda yang dipegang oleh Kumpulan akan disimpan secara rahsia menurut Notis ini selaras dengan mana-mana undang-undang terpakai yang berkuatkuasa dari semasa ke semasa. 

8.0 

Keselamatan Data Peribadi 

  Kumpulan akan mengambil langkah yang munasabah untuk melindungi Data Peribadi anda daripada penyalahgunaan, kehilangan dan akses, pengubahsuaian atau penzahiran yang tidak dibenarkan. 

9.0 

Hak Untuk Akses Dan Menarikbalik Persetujuan Data Peribadi 

  9.1  Kumpulan mengambil langkah yang munasabah untuk memastikan Data Peribadi anda adalah tepat, lengkap dan terkini. Di bawah Akta, anda mempunyai hak untuk akses Data Peribadi anda yang dipegang oleh Kumpulan dengan pembayaran fi yang ditetapkan dan anda boleh meminta pembetulan terhadap Data Peribadi anda yang tidak tepat, tidak lengkap, atau tidak dikemaskini, tertakluk kepada sebarang sekatan di bawah undang-undang serta syarat-syarat kontrak. 
  9.2  Jika anda mempunyai sebarang soalan mengenai Notis ini atau jika anda ingin memohon akses atau pembetulan kepada Data Peribadi anda atau jika anda ingin menarik balik persetujuan/kebenaran anda kepada Kumpulan bagi pemprosesan Data Peribadi, anda boleh menghubungi: 

    Amcorp Properties Berhad
2-01 PJ Tower,
18 Persiaran Barat,
46050 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor Darul Ehsan.
Emel : 
pdpa@amcorp.com.my
Faks : +603-7966 2381
Perhatian : Group Human Resources / PDPA
 
  9.3  Sila ambil perhatian bahawa walaupun anda menarikbalik kebenaran/persetujuan, Kumpulan masih boleh terus memproses Data Peribadi seperti mana yang dibenarkan oleh undang-undang dan seperti mana yang diperlukan di bawah syarat kontrak. 

10.0

Data Peribadi Yang Diberikan Oleh Anda
 
  Anda mengesahkan bahawa anda telah mendapatkan kebenaran/persetujuan daripada orang atau syarikat yang diwakili oleh anda untuk memberikan Data Peribadi mereka kepada Kumpulan. 

11.0 

Pemindaan Kepada Notis 

  Kumpulan berhak untuk meminda Notis ini dari semasa ke semasa tanpa memberi notis terlebih dahulu. Sebarang pemindaan terhadap Notis ini boleh didapati di laman web korporat kami:http://www.amcorpproperties.com/ 

12.0 

Bahasa 

  Notis ini diterbitkan dalam kedua-dua versi Bahasa Inggeris dan Bahasa Malaysia. Sekiranya terdapat ketidakseragaman, versi Bahasa Inggeris akan digunapakai. 

Copyrights Notice

Amcorp Properties owns and operates “amcorpproperties.com” and the services available on this website. All content included on this website, including text, graphics, logos, buttons, icons and images, is the property ofAmcorp Properties or its content suppliers and providers, and is protected by the Malaysian copyright and trademark laws.

By accessing and using this website, you accept without limitation or qualification, all of these Terms and Conditions which take effect on the date which you first use the website. The contents on this site may be used as your own information resource. However, you may not copy, publish, distribute, or commercially exploit the content of this website, or use this website for any other purpose.

By accessing and using this website you also agree to use this website only for lawful purposes, and in a manner which DOES NOT infringe the rights of, or restrict or inhibit the use of this website by any third party.
 
  a) the Group’s parent company, subsidiaries, associates, jointly controlled entities and affiliates; 
  a) the Group’s parent company, subsidiaries, associates, jointly controlled entities and affiliates; 
   b)  the Group’s agents, consultants, solicitors, auditors, employers, contractors, suppliers, partners, joint venture partners, advertisers, purchasers, service providers who provide services to/for and on behalf of the Group; and
4.1 You further agree that the Group may disclose and transfer (whether in Malaysia or abroad) your Personal Data to: 
5.1 You have the right to not provide your Personal Data/Sensitive Personal Data or to revoke your consent to the Group for the usage and processing of your Personal Data/Sensitive Personal Data. 
Online Enquiry